With his expertise and knowledge in real estate legal field , he knows how to protect his client that I could see through the email communications to opposing counsel CC me openly. The Homestead Declaration must be notarized and then filed in the Recorders Office of the county in which the property is located. Effective January 1, 2021, California Code of Civil Procedure Section 704.730 now reads: (a)The amount of the homestead exemption is the greater of the following: (1)The countywide median sale price for a single-family home in the calendar year prior to the calendar year in which the judgment debtor claims the exemption, not to exceed six hundred thousand dollars ($600,000). Were almost there.So appreciated. Section 522(f)(1), How to Benefit from a Homestead Exemption in Chapter 13 and Chapter 11 Bankruptcy Reorganizations. Our attorneys have litigated the homestead exemption before the Ninth Circuit Bankruptcy Appellate Panel, and they can assist you, as well.